Malta Investor Visa

Malta's own Golden Visa Program

Antoine Saliba Haig | 05 Jul 2017

Malta Golden Visa Programme

The Malta Investor Visa is an attractive programme open to non-EU/EEA nationals and their family members who are granted the right to reside, settle and stay in Malta after satisfying the necessary requirements. The Malta Investor Visa programme has been enacted by virtue of L.N. 288 of 2015 , and has been amended by L.N. 189 of 2017. This programme offers non-EU/EEA nationals an alternative to Malta's Global Residence Programme

Eligibility for the Malta Investor Visa

Applicants for the Malta Investor Visa must be at least 18 years of age and in possession of a clean police conduct. The Non-EU/EEA applicant must also satisfy all the below requirements:

  1. One-time contribution of €30,000 to the Government of Malta.
  2. Buy propertyin Malta with a minimum value of €320,000 or €270,000 in Gozo/South of Malta or rent a residential property with a minimum value of €12,000 in Malta or €10,000 in Gozo/South of Malta.
  3. Invest at least €250,000 in Government bonds.

In addition, the main applicant must also provide an affidavit declaring that he/she has either an annual income of at least €100,000 or else a minimum capital of €500,000.

Family members may also be added as dependents under the Malta Investor Visa regulations. Eligible dependents include :: 

  • The spouse or partner in a long and durable relationship of the Main Applicant,
  • A child or adopted child of the Main Applicant or his spouse or partner provided that the child is economically dependent and unmarried,
  • Economically dependent parents or grandparents of the main applicant and his spouse or partner.  

Benefits of the Malta Investor Visa

The main benefits of the Malta Investor Visa include:

  • Visa-free travel within the Schengen Zone
  • The right to reside, settle and stay indefinitely in Malta
  • Remittance basis of taxation
  • No minimum presence requirement
  • Inclusion of family members without age restrictions

Taxation under the Malta Investor Visa

Beneficiaries under the Malta Investor Visa are considered as non-domiciled residents of Malta and thus are only taxable on a remittance basis. Non-domiciled residents of Malta under the Malta Investor Visa programme are taxable only on foreign source income which is remitted to Malta and only to that extent remitted and also on income arising in Malta. Foreign source capital and capital gains remitted to Malta are not taxed. 

Malta Investor Visa Applications

Malta Investor Visa Applications may only be submitted via Mandataries authorised by the Maltese Government.  Chetcuti Cauchi is a  registered authorised mandatary approved by the Maltese immigration and tax authorities according to Maltese legislation.  Led by Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti, Chetcuti Cauchi's award winning Immigration & Relocation Law team is the oldest specialised immigration law practice in Malta. 

We are able to advise you on the legal and tax implications and requirements of the Malta Investor Visa and indicate expected time frames based on the specific circumstances and nature of your application. Our advice covers the rules applicable to relocating to Malta under a number of available residence programmes as well as practical relocation assistance ranging from transportation and insurance to schooling and health insurance coverage.


Request More Information

Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Managing Partner

+356 22056411

Mr Kenneth Camilleri

Senior Partner

+356 22056414

Dr Antoine Saliba Haig

Legal Associate

+356 22056446

Related Practice Groups
Related Practices