UK Investor Visa

Uk Investor Visa1


The United Kingdom is one of the top economic and political actors in the world, with a first class financial center claiming the top spot in economic clout – ahead of New York, Paris and Beijing.

The UK is also a highly attractive relocation destination, being home to 5.6 million foreigners (2015). Its robust position in terms of standard of living, employment and business opportunities are just a few reasons why the country poses such an attraction to third country nationals. The UK is party to major political fora, both on a regional scale a well as on a global level, most notably the G8 and the European Union. Being home to the most reputable academic institutions and the top healthcare systems around the globe, the UK offers an ideal relocation destination to investors, and families alike. In this respect, the UK Investor Visa offers non-EU citizens, the opportunity to stay, study or work in the UK. The Programme also paves the way to Permanent Residence and Citizenship.






Country Highlights

CAPITAL CITY: London LANGUAGES: English 
TIME ZONE: UTC+00.00                MEMBERSHIP: G8, EU, Commonwealth of Nations, OECD, WTO
TOTAL AREA: 243,610 km sq.            CURRENCY:  ‎£ British Pound
CREDIT RATING: AA (Fitch, S&P)  POPULATION: 64,088,222


Legal Basis

The UK Investor Visa grants residency status in the UK in return for an investment. The legal framework for the Programme is set out in part 6A of the Immigration Act (1971), where the Immigration Rules, Instructions and Policy Guidance are outlined.

 


Benefits

  • UK Work Visa
  • Leads to Citizenship after 5 years
  • Permanent Residency in 2 years
  • Visa granted for 3 years 4 months and can be extended for a further 2 years
  • Access to the Highest Standards of Academic Institutions
  • Family Members are included

 


Eligibility

  • UK Investor Visa applicants must be at least 18 years of age and possess a clean criminal record. Eligible dependents include spouse, and children under 18. 
  • The main applicant must be able to maintain and accommodate himself/herself and any dependents without taking employment (this excludes self-employment or business).
  • Applicants must invest a minimum of £2million in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The funds must be disposable in the UK and held in a regulated financial institution also in the UK.
  • To be able to maintain the visa status, applicants must make the UK their main home by spending at least 6 months a year in the country.
  • The applicant must be able to open a bank account with the intention to invest not less than £2million in the UK. 


Process & Timeline




Why Work With Us


Request More Information
Reference Materials

Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Managing Partner

+356 22056411

Related Practice Groups
Related Practices