Schengen Visa

Dr . Antoine Saliba Haig | 26 Apr 2017

Ccmalta Default

A Schengen visa is a short stay visa allowing its holders to travel within the Schengen area. The Schengen Zone is made up of 26 countries which through the Schengen Agreement, can issue a Schengen Visa. Depending on the purpose of one’s travel, there are three major types of Schengen visa issued by the designated Authorities: 

  1. Uniform Schengen Visa gives its holder the right to transit or reside in the desired territory of the Schengen Zone for a certain period of time up to the maximum of 90 days in every six-month period starting from the date of entry. One could also travel within this area as long as the timeframe of the visa is not exceeded. 
  2. Limited territorial validity visa allows travel only in the Schengen State that has issued the visa or in some other cases, in the certain Schengen States specifically mentioned when applying for the visa.
  3. National visa is obtained for applicant wishing to study, work or permanently reside in one of the Schengen states.  

Further to the above, obtaining a single-entry visa also differs from a multiple entry visa. Whilst the latter allows its holder to go in and out of the Schengen Area during the time period allowed in the Schengen zone, the former allows its holder only to enter a Schengen Area once for the certain period of time and the visa validity is expired upon leaving even if the time period allowed to stay in the Schengen Area is not expired. 

Who is eligible to apply for a Schengen Visa? 

Non-EU nationals are eligible to apply for a Schengen visa as long as they can obtain all the requested documentation.  Individuals wishing to obtain a Schengen Visa are obliged to apply in person at the appropriate embassyor consulate of the designated country. 

There are a number of mandatory documents that one would need to submit in this case including but not limited to, the visa application form, health travel insurance, proof of financial means to sustain themselves during their Schengen stay, round trip reservation and proof of accommodation.

It is highly important that applicants hold a valid passport and has a period of 6 months validity following expiration date of the visa.


Request More Information
Please send me legal and other updates
Related Publications

Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Global Managing Partner & Founder

+356 22056411

Mr Kenneth Camilleri

Senior Partner, Global Immigration & Tax

+356 22056414

Dr Antoine Saliba Haig

Legal Associate

+356 22056446

Related Practice Groups
Related Practices
Related Opportunities