Saint Lucia Citizenship by Investment

Gain the maximum benefit from the Citizenship by Investment Programme in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia Citizenship By Investment


Being one of the latest Caribbean countries to introduce such Programme, the St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme offers a range of investment options in exchange for a St Lucia passport with access to over 100 visa-free countries including the Schengen area, UK and Hong Kong. The options include a contribution to St Lucia’s National Economic Fund, investment in real estate, or in Government bonds. The St Lucia Programme does not impose residency requirements, meaning there is no interview, nor is one required to reside or be in St Lucia at any point. .

The Island is a member of the Commonwealth of Nations, the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS), and the International Organisation of La Francophonie.

Being one of the latest Caribbean countries to introduce the Citizenship by Investment Programme, the St Lucian offers a wide range of financial options which serve as an exchange for a St Lucia Passport with access to more than 100 visa-free countries.






Country Highlights

CAPITAL CITY: Castries  LANGUAGES: English (official), French patois
TOTAL AREA: 617 km² CURRENCY: Eastern Caribbean dollar EC$
NEAREST COUNTRY: Martinique, 81.5 km  POPULATION: 164,464
TIME ZONE: Eastern Caribbean Time Zone UTC-04.00    VISA FREE COUNTRIES: >100 incl. EU Schengen Zone, UK and Hong Kong


Legal Basis

The Saint Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme commenced in December 2015 following the Citizenship by Investment Act No. 14. The Act enables individuals and families to acquire Saint Lucian citizenship upon making a qualifying investment.


Benefits

  • Fast Process 3 Months
  • Family Members are included
  • No Tax on Worldwide Income
  • No Residence Requirement
  • More than 100 Visa-Free Destinations Including the Schengen Zone, UK and Hong Kong
  • No Physical Presence, nor Interview Required


Eligibility

  • The main applicant must be at least 18 years of age
  • Clean Health Record
  • Settle Govt. Application Fees
  • Min. Contribution of US$ 100,000 or Min. Investment of US$ 300,000


Process & Timeline




Why Work With Us


Request More Information

Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Managing Partner

+356 22056411

Mr Kenneth Camilleri

Senior Partner

+356 22056414

Related Practice Groups
Related Practices
Related Opportunities