Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

Antigua And Barbuda Citizesnhip


Antigua grants citizenship to investors, entrepreneurs and families alike in return for a contribution to Antigua’s National Development Fund (NDF) or an investment in real estate or business. Citizenship obtained under this programme is granted for life, along with considerable mobility rights including visa free access to the Schengen area and UK .

Taxation of New Citizens

A citizen of Antigua and Barbuda is exempt from taxation on foreign income, wealth, inheritance, gift or capital gains.

 

 






Country Highlights

CAPITAL CITY: Saint John’s CURRENCY: East Caribbean dollars (XCD)
TIME ZONE: Eastern Caribbean Time Zone (UTC -04:00)                          POPULATION:93,581
TOTAL AREA: 442,6 km2 VISA FREE COUNTRIES:130 countries including Schengen Areas,
UK
LANGUAGES: English & Antiguan creole NEAREST COUNTRIES: Montserrat 55km

 


 


Legal Basis

The was established following parliamentary assent to the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations 2014.


The Regulations regarding Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda are contained in Section 6 of the Citizenship by Investment Act, 2014. These provisions
allow the government to operate a programme under which citizenship is granted to persons who qualify under criteria set by parliamentary decision.


Benefits

  • Fast process of preparation
  • Transferable to descendants
  • Visa free travel to the Shengen Zone
  • Dual citizenship is allowed
  • Minimum taxation


Eligibility

  • Antigua and Barbuda citizenship is only granted to applicants of outstanding character. Applicants must be in good health and hold a clean criminal record.
  • Eligible dependants include the spouse and financially dependent children under the age of 26 who are full-time students at a recognised academic institution. Parents and grandparents above the age of 65 are also eligible for citizenship under this programme.
  • In order to qualify for the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme the main applicant must either:
    • Contribute a donation to the National Development Fund. The minimum contribution requirement for a single applicant or a family of 4 or less is US$100,000, while a family of five and over will need to contribute a minimum of US$125,000, or;
    • Invest in Real Estate, which investment must amount to a min. of US$400,000 and is to be kept for a minimum of 5 years or;
    • Make an investment towards the establishment of a business. The minimum investment requirement for a sole investor is US$1,500,000, whilst a joint investment in an eligible investment requires at least US$5,000,000 - with each individual investing a minimum of at least US$400,000.


Process & Timeline




Why Work With Us


Request More Information

Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Managing Partner

+356 22056411

Mr Kenneth Camilleri

Senior Partner

+356 22056414

Related Practice Groups
Related Opportunities